BERGMAN DACEY GOLDSMITH SERVICE LOYALTY SOLUTIONS NEW CASE UPDATE
[…] LEXIS 237
California Court of Appeal Declares California Statutes Allowing for Pre-Condemnation environmental testing of property are unconstitutional
A California Court of Appeal recently ruled in Property Reserve Inc. v. Superior Court, 2014 Cal. App. LEXIS 237 that the California eminent domain law allowing for pre-condemnation entry for testing, as embodied in California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 1245.010, et seq. is unconstitutional because it fails to provide landowners with certain procedural protections embodied in the California Constitution. CCP § 1245.010 states that “Subject to requirements of this article, any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may enter upon property to make photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use.” The entry and testing scheme allowed by CCP § 1245.010 was frequently used by public entities to determine whether targeted properties were suitable to meet the public project needs.